fbpx

Welcome

Are you of legal drinking age in your country of residence?

Yes,let’s enter No thanks, I’ll leave

Privacy and cookie statement

This privacy statement was last updated on 3/23/2021.

When you visit our https://www.brandsforfans.com, your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Brands For Fans, (hereinafter: Brands For Fans). We therefore adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

A brief summary of our privacy and cookie statement

During the processing of your personal data, we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement;

Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

Respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

For which purpose do we process your personal data?

Contact

When you send an email or a contact form, or contact us in any other way, you respond to our offer to contact us (performance of the contract). For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

Name
E-mail address

Any information that you enter as the content of a message

We store your data for as long as necessary for this contact request or for a maximum of 2 years after we last had contact with you, so that we can better handle your future contact requests.

Newsletter

If you want to stay informed about new services, you can subscribe to the Brands For Fans newsletter, which we will mail four times per month at most. In the newsletter you can read news, latest launches, recipes and information about our products, services and community. We only register your e-mail address and only send the newsletter with your permission. We will keep your e-mail address until you unsubscribe from the Brands For Fans newsletter. In every newsletter you receive, it is possible to unsubscribe via a link in the mail.

Please note that when you subscribe to our newsletter, you are also consenting to receiving commercial newsletters from our partner Selection Prestige Gmbh, Pariser Str.3 in D-10719 Berlin, Germany (hereinafter: the “Partner”), for the purpose of facilitating the sale of the purchased or similar Brands For Fans or about our Partner’s own products. The same requirements mentioned above, will apply to our Partner.

When can we share your personal data with third parties?

Brands For Fans will only share your information with third parties if this is permitted on the basis of current legislation. Specifically for the purpose of the sale of the products via the Brands For Fans, we will share your information with our Partner. We may provide your personal data to third parties, including but not limited to our partner, because:

We have engaged them to process certain data;

That is necessary to execute the agreement with you;

You give consent to do so;

We have a legitimate interest to do so;

We are required by law to do so (for example, if the police so require in the event of a suspicion of a crime).

The parties that process personal data on our or your behalf are:

IT suppliers and service providers

Payment providers

Cookie service providers

Transport providers

Marketing companies

Brands For Fans can transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This transfer takes place when handling your booking or taking care of your trip or because our group companies, partners or service providers provide their services from those countries. Brands For Fans provides for appropriate safeguards to protect your privacy if necessary. This means, for example, that Brands For Fans uses model contract provisions approved by the European Commission to make agreements about how to handle your personal data.

Is your personal data secured?

Brands For Fans takes appropriate technical and organizational measures with regard to the processing of personal data, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, encroachment, alteration or provision of personal data).

Cookies

We use third party cookies and our own cookies on our websites. Cookies are information files that can be automatically stored on or read from the visitor’s device when he visits a website (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone). This is done through the web browser on the device:

Enable functionalities of the website (technical or functional cookies).

Analyze the use of the website and improve the website based on this information (analytical cookies).

To show you personalized advertisements (marketing cookies).

These cookies collect the following data from you:

IP address
Cookie-ID
Website and click behavior
Referer URL

When you visit our website for the first time, we display a message with an explanation about cookies. We hereby request, as far as we are required, your consent to the use of cookies.

We can use the following cookies:

* WordPress
* Woocommerce
* Google Analytics
* Facebook Pixel
* Mailchimp

Disabling of cookies

You can set your browser to only accept cookies if you agree. For more information, consult the manual of your web browser. Please note: many websites do not work optimally if all cookies are disabled.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

What are your privacy rights?

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding your personal data. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;

Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;

Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;

Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you.

Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;

Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data;

Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data with your consent.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself. To do so, we will request certain to ensure that you are the person to whom the personal data belongs.

We will usually comply with your request within 30 days. However, this period may be extended for reasons related to the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will inform you of this in a timely manner.

If you want to exercise one of your rights, you can make this known by emailing us at info@brandsforfans.com . You can also contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

If our services change, we adjust our privacy and cookie statement. Therefore, we advise you to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way or if you are unhappy about the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy and cookie statement or about your rights, you can always contact us via the details below:

Name and address:

Brands For Fans Sweden AB
Rörstrandsgatan 39A
113 41 Stockholm
Sweden

Email address: info@brandsforfans.com

Phone number: +46 70-299-0755

Chamber of Commerce number:

Stockholm Chamber of Commerce – 5560957952

Brands For Fans – VAT number – SE556867-326201

Join our VIP community

get the hottest news first, vip access to exclusive content and much more

Official brand drink store

Join our VIP community

get the hottest news first, vip access to exclusive content and much more